Dreary weather and torrential downpours did not dampen the enthusiasm of the dedicated group of ESA/Central North Carolina surfers from completing their fifth contest of the season on Aug. 2. The group gathered at Onslow Access No. 4 in North Topsail Beach and enjoyed the choppy, waist-high waves that rolled in throughout the day.


Dreary weather and torrential downpours did not dampen the enthusiasm of the dedicated group of ESA/Central North Carolina surfers from completing their fifth contest of the season on Aug. 2. The group gathered at Onslow Access No. 4 in North Topsail Beach and enjoyed the choppy, waist-high waves that rolled in throughout the day.



“I’m really excited about our youth divisions this season,” District CO Director Beth Schub said. “We’ve got a lot of new competitors that show great promise, especially in the Menehune Division.” 



Elijah Gloss is one of the promising Menehunes that dominated his final. His strength and good wave selection were part of the reason, but his determination to complete his maneuvers is what pushed him over the top. The fight for second through fourth place was close with Colton Ellis earning second, Trey Jones in third and Dustin Jolly in fourth.



Bodie Jones, aka Mighty Mouse, has had a perfect season so far, claiming first in every contest in the Novice Menehune Division (9 & under). At age 7, his style resembles that of a seasoned competitor. When his growing body catches up with his ability, he will be challenging the older kids.



A generous assortment of prizes for the finalists was provided by 50 South Surf Shop and Under Armour. CNC’s last local contest of the season will be on Sept. 6 and 7 with a floating venue.



Here are the results for the Aug. 2 contest:



Novice Menehune



1. Bodie Jones



2. Duke Gordon



3. Emma Hill



4. Jacob Hill



 



3A Menehune



1. Elijah Gloss



2.Colton Ellis



3. Trey Jones



4. Dustin Jolly



5. Eli Hill



6. Preston Walker



 



2A Boys



1. Cole Williams



2. Samuel Hill



 



3A Boys 



1. Evan Wright



2. Braden Munden



3. George Ricks



4. John Springfield



5. Nelson Ricks



6. Max Egerton



 



3A Jr. Men



1. David Shew



2. Blake Reese



3. Josh Springfield



4. Zachary Crawford



 



2A Jr. Men



1. Peyton Weist



 



3A Men



1. Wyatt Janning



 



Women 



1. Morganne McIntyre



 



Masters



1. Dylan Stone



2. David Taylor



3. Francesco Viola



4. Josh Bradley



 



Sr. Men



1. Jeff Davis



2. Dan Brinson



3. Jerry Ennett



4. Chris Burnette



 



Grandmasters



1. Bill Miller



2. Paul Poston



3. Phil Munden



 



Legends



1. Bruce Willis



 



Girls



1. Abby Jolly



2. Ali Roth



3. Madi Thompsen



4. Rhiannon O’Meara



 



Ladies



1. Beth Schub



 



Grandlegends



1. David Sledge



 



Jr. Longboard 



1. Blake Reese



 



Menehune Longboard



1. Braden Munden



2. Dakota Cottle



3. Trey Jones



=4. Samuel Hill



=4.  Colton Ellis



5. Abby Jolly



 



Masters Longboard



1. Paul Poston



2. Chris Burnette



3. Phil Munden



3. David Cottle



 



Men’s Longboard



=1. Josh Bradley



=1. David Taylor



 



Legends Longboard



=1. Bill Miller



=1. Bruce Willis



=1. David Sledge



 



Jr. Women’s Longboard



1. Abby Jolly



 



Women’s Longboard



1. Morganne McIntyre



 



Ladies Longboard



1. Beth Schub



 



Open Bodyboard



1. Josh Springfield



2. Dakota Cottle



 



Menehune Bodyboard



1. Braden Munden



2. John Springfield



3. Dakota Cottle



4. Preston Walker



5. George Ricks



6. Blaine Joye



 



Open Shortboard



1. David Taylor



2. David Sledge



3. Dylan Stone



4. Bruce Willis



5. David Shew



6. Blake Reese