Topsail Advertiser
  • ESA/CNC Menehune division showing great promise

  • Dreary weather and torrential downpours did not dampen the enthusiasm of the dedicated group of ESA/Central North Carolina surfers from completing their fifth contest of the season on Aug. 2. The group gathered at Onslow Access No. 4 in North Topsail Beach and enjoyed the choppy, waist-high waves that rolled in throughout the day.
    • email print
      Comment
  • Dreary weather and torrential downpours did not dampen the enthusiasm of the dedicated group of ESA/Central North Carolina surfers from completing their fifth contest of the season on Aug. 2. The group gathered at Onslow Access No. 4 in North Topsail Beach and enjoyed the choppy, waist-high waves that rolled in throughout the day.
    “I’m really excited about our youth divisions this season,” District CO Director Beth Schub said. “We’ve got a lot of new competitors that show great promise, especially in the Menehune Division.” 
    Elijah Gloss is one of the promising Menehunes that dominated his final. His strength and good wave selection were part of the reason, but his determination to complete his maneuvers is what pushed him over the top. The fight for second through fourth place was close with Colton Ellis earning second, Trey Jones in third and Dustin Jolly in fourth.
    Bodie Jones, aka Mighty Mouse, has had a perfect season so far, claiming first in every contest in the Novice Menehune Division (9 & under). At age 7, his style resembles that of a seasoned competitor. When his growing body catches up with his ability, he will be challenging the older kids.
    A generous assortment of prizes for the finalists was provided by 50 South Surf Shop and Under Armour. CNC’s last local contest of the season will be on Sept. 6 and 7 with a floating venue.
    Here are the results for the Aug. 2 contest:
    Novice Menehune
    1. Bodie Jones
    2. Duke Gordon
    3. Emma Hill
    4. Jacob Hill
     
    3A Menehune
    1. Elijah Gloss
    2.Colton Ellis
    3. Trey Jones
    4. Dustin Jolly
    5. Eli Hill
    6. Preston Walker
     
    2A Boys
    1. Cole Williams
    2. Samuel Hill
     
    3A Boys 
    1. Evan Wright
    2. Braden Munden
    3. George Ricks
    4. John Springfield
    5. Nelson Ricks
    6. Max Egerton
     
    3A Jr. Men
    1. David Shew
    2. Blake Reese
    3. Josh Springfield
    4. Zachary Crawford
     
    2A Jr. Men
    1. Peyton Weist
     
    3A Men
    1. Wyatt Janning
     
    Women 
    1. Morganne McIntyre
     
    Masters
    1. Dylan Stone
    2. David Taylor
    3. Francesco Viola
    4. Josh Bradley
     
    Sr. Men
    1. Jeff Davis
    2. Dan Brinson
    3. Jerry Ennett
    4. Chris Burnette
     
    Grandmasters
    1. Bill Miller
    2. Paul Poston
    3. Phil Munden
     
    Legends
    1. Bruce Willis
    Page 2 of 2 -  
    Girls
    1. Abby Jolly
    2. Ali Roth
    3. Madi Thompsen
    4. Rhiannon O’Meara
     
    Ladies
    1. Beth Schub
     
    Grandlegends
    1. David Sledge
     
    Jr. Longboard 
    1. Blake Reese
     
    Menehune Longboard
    1. Braden Munden
    2. Dakota Cottle
    3. Trey Jones
    =4. Samuel Hill
    =4.  Colton Ellis
    5. Abby Jolly
     
    Masters Longboard
    1. Paul Poston
    2. Chris Burnette
    3. Phil Munden
    3. David Cottle
     
    Men’s Longboard
    =1. Josh Bradley
    =1. David Taylor
     
    Legends Longboard
    =1. Bill Miller
    =1. Bruce Willis
    =1. David Sledge
     
    Jr. Women’s Longboard
    1. Abby Jolly
     
    Women’s Longboard
    1. Morganne McIntyre
     
    Ladies Longboard
    1. Beth Schub
     
    Open Bodyboard
    1. Josh Springfield
    2. Dakota Cottle
     
    Menehune Bodyboard
    1. Braden Munden
    2. John Springfield
    3. Dakota Cottle
    4. Preston Walker
    5. George Ricks
    6. Blaine Joye
     
    Open Shortboard
    1. David Taylor
    2. David Sledge
    3. Dylan Stone
    4. Bruce Willis
    5. David Shew
    6. Blake Reese
taboola sponsored listings

    Events Calendar