INSURANCE



Farm Bureau – 1stPlace



Mark Fulher – 2ndPlace



 



FRESH PRODUCE



Harris Teeter – 1stPlace



IGA – 2ndPlace



Thomas Tackle & Seafood – 3rdPlace



 



FRESH MEAT



IGA – 1stPlace



Harris Teeter – 2ndPlace



Piggly Wiggly – 3rdPlace



 



FRESH SEAFOOD



Surf City Crab – 1stPlace



Thomas’ Tackle & Seafood – 2ndPlace



Shrimp Shack – 3rdPlace



Crab Pot – 3rdPlace



Bowman’s Seafood – 3rdPlace



 



CLOTHING



Bert’s Surf Shop – 1stPlace 



Spinnaker Surf – 2ndPlace



Margolis Men’s Store – 3rdPlace



Herring’s Bait & Tackle Shop – 3rdPlace



 



EYE WEAR



Spinnaker Surf – 1stPlace 



Onshore Surf Shop – 2ndPlace



Dr. Phillip Tart – 2ndPlace



Atlantic Eye Associates – 2ndPlace



 



ANTIQUES



Carolina D้cor & More – 1stPlace



Miss Carla’s – 2ndPlace



 



SPORTING GOODS



East Coast Sports – 1stPlace



Herring’s Bait & Tackle Shop – 2ndPlace



Dick’s Sporting Goods – 3rdPlace



 



BEST WATER VIEW



Riverview Cafe – 1stPlace



Breezeway – 2ndPlace



Buddy’s – 3rdPlace



 



BEST OUTDOOR DINING



Buddy’s – 1stPlace



Daddy Mac’s Beach Grille – 2ndPlace



Beauchaines II – 2ndPlace



Sears Landing Grill & Boat – 3rdPlace



 



BBQ



Two Old Guys BBQ & Chicken – 1stPlace



Smithfield’s Chicken N Bar-B-Q – 2ndPlace



Saw Mill Grill – 3rdPlace



 



PIZZA



Max’s Pizza – 1stPlace



Long Island Pizza – 2ndPlace



Pizza City – 2ndPlace



De Noia’s Pizza – 3rdPlace



 



STEAK DINNER



Rick’s Restaurant & Sport Bar – 1stPlace



Beauchaines II – 2ndPlace



Cheri’s Steakhouse – 3rdPlace



 



ITALIAN



Long Island Pizza – 1stPlace



Englese’s Italian Restaurant – 2ndPlace



Max’s Pizza – 3rdPlace



Daddy Mac’s Beach Grille – 3rdPlace



JT’s Pizza – 3rdPlace



 



MEXICAN



Camino Real – 1stPlace



Cancun – 2ndPlace



El Cerro Grande – 3rdPlace



 



ORIENTAL/CHINESE



Red Pepper – 1stPlace 



Nikki’s – 2ndPlace



Thai Grille – 2ndPlace



 



SEAFOOD DINNER



Riverview Cafe – 1stPlace



Sears Landing Grill & Boat – 2ndPlace



 



BEST CHEF



John Mussion @ Breezeway – 1stPlace



David Longo – 2ndPlace



Dennis Miller @ Hula’s – 3rdPlace



 



BEST BARTENDER



Mike Hobbs @ Hula’s – 1stPlace



Ray Evans @ Sears Landing Grill & Boat – 2ndPlace



Kim Holder @ Hula’s – 3rdPlace



 



LIVE ENTERTAINMENT



Amanda Daughtery – 1stPlace



Brass Pelican – 2ndPlace



Fryd Flounder – 3rdPlace



 



BEST BURGER



Hula’s – 1stPlace



Lor A Lei’s Bar & Grill – 2ndPlace



Island Delights – 3rdPlace



 



WINGS



EM R Wings – 1stPlace



Hula’s – 2ndPlace



Quartermaster – 3rdPlace



 



BEST SERVICE/WAIT STAFF



Barbara Brown @ Riverview Cafe – 1stPlace



Rick’s Restaurant & Sport Bar – 2ndPlace



Sears Landing Grill & Boat – 3rdPlace



 



BREAKFAST/LUNCH



Sears Landing Grill & Boat – 1stPlace



Batt’s Grill – 2ndPlace



T’s Cafe – 3rdPlace



 



DESSERT



Beauchaines II – 1stPlace



Riverview Cafe – 2ndPlace



New York Corner Deli – 2ndPlace



Daddy Mac’s – 2ndPlace



 



SANDWICH



New York Corner Deli – 1stPlace



Hula’s – 2ndPlace



Brass Pelican – 3rdPlace



 



SALAD



New York Corner Deli – 1stPlace



Beach Shop Grill – 2ndPlace



Daddy Mac’s – 3rdPlace



 



NEIGHBORHOOD BAR



Hula’s – 1stPlace



Brass Pelican – 2ndPlace



Rick’s – 3rdPlace



 



SOUTHERN FARE



Madison’s – 1stPlace



Batt’s Grill – 2ndPlace



Riverview Cafe – 2ndPlace



Batson’s Galley – 2ndPlace



 



BEER & WINE



Vino & Vines – 1stPlace



Hula’s – 2ndPlace



Sears Landing Grill & Boat – 3rdPlace



WilcoHess – 3rdPlace



 



TAKEOUT



Red Pepper – 1stPlace



Domino’s Pizza – 2ndPlace



New York Corner Deli – 3rdPlace



 



NON-PROFIT/VOLUNTEER GROUP



Top Cat – 1stPlace



Sea Turtle Hospital – 2ndPlace



United Way – 3rdPlace



NTES PTA – 3rdPlace



 



LOCAL BAND



Soul to Sea – 1stPlace



Fryd Flounder – 2ndPlace



Wild Life – 3rdPlace



Back of the Boat – 3rdPlace



 



LOCAL ARTIST



Kelly Turner – 1stPlace



Pelican Joe – 2ndPlace



Derrick Crenshaw – 3rdPlace



 



TOURIST ATTRACTION



The Raven Pirate Ship – 1stPlace



Bell of Topsail – 2ndPlace



Sea Turtle Hospital – 3rdPlace



 



HOTEL/MOTEL/RENTAL



Tiffany’s – 1stPlace



Island Inn – 1stPlace



The Villa Capriani – 2ndPlace



Breezeway – 3rdPlace



 



SURF SHOP



Bert’s Surf Shop – 1stPlace



Spinnakers – 2ndPlace



Undertoe – 3rdPlace



 



COFFEE



The Daily Grind – 1stPlace



Hunga Bunga – 2ndPlace



Trading Post Coffee House – 3rdPlace



 



AUTOMOTIVE SERVICE



Yopp’s Tire – 1stPlace



Sneads Ferry Truck & Auto – 2ndPlace



Batt’s Garage – 3rdPlace



 



SUPERMARKET



Food Lion – 1stPlace



IGA – 2ndPlace



Harris Teeter – 3rdPlace



 



DAY CARE



Sneads Ferry Quality Day Care – 1stPlace



New Beginnings Child Care – 1stPlace



 



BEAUTY SALON



7 Day Salon & Spa – 1stPlace



New Attitude Salon & Spa – 2ndPlace



A Beautiful New You – 3rdPlace



 



SPA



Inis – 1stPlace



7 Day Salon & Spa – 2ndPlace



New Attitude Salon & Spa – 3rdPlace



 



FITNESS CENTER



Second Wind – 1stPlace



Gold’s Gym – 2ndPlace



Surf City Community Center – 3rdPlace



 



INSURANCE AGENCY



F & M Mark Fulcher – 1stPlace



Farm Bureau – 2ndPlace



State Farm Insurance – 3rdPlace



 



PHARMACY



Sneads Ferry Family Pharmacy – 1stPlace



Realo – 2ndPlace



CVS – 3rdPlace



 



HEATING & AIR



Gideon Heating & Air – 1stPlace



Miller Heating & Air – 2ndPlace



Airco Reco – 3rdPlace



Superior Heating & Air – 3rdPlace



 



GAS/PROPANE COMPANY



Sneads Ferry LP Gas – 1stPlace



Jenkins Gas – 2ndPlace



Tidewater Energy – 3rdPlace



Rhino – 3rdPlace



 



RETIREMENT CARE



Woodberry – 1stPlace



Claire Bridge Assisted Living – 1stPlace



 



BANK/FINANCIAL INSTITUTION



Bank of America in Holly Ridge – 1stPlace



Marine Federal Credit Union – 2ndPlace



First Citizens – 3rdPlace



 



REAL ESTATE FIRM



Young Spots Realty – 1stPlace



Treasure Realty – 2ndPlace



Century 21 – 3rdPlace



 



HOME FURNISHINGS STORE



Beach Furniture Outfitter – 1stPlace



Rose Brothers – 2ndPlace



D’s Interiors – 3rdPlace



 



GIFT/SPECIALITY STORE



The Shop Across the Street – 1stPlace



Quarter Moon – 2ndPlace



Island Treasures – 3rdPlace



 



CARPET CLEANING BUSINESS



Pete’s Carpet Cleaning – 1stPlace



Finesse – 2ndPlace



First Choice – 3rdPlace



C H Services – 3rdPlace



Bryant’s Carpet Pro Inc. – 3rdPlace



 



BICYCLE RENTAL



Herring’s Outdoor Sports – 1stPlace



50 South – 2ndPlace



 



BAKERY



The Corner Sweet Bakeshop – 1stPlace



New York Corner Deli – 2ndPlace



The Sweet Life Bakery – 3rdPlace



 



BARBER



Surf City Barber Shop – 1stPlace



David Rogers – 2ndPlace



James Carter – 2ndPlace



Back Gate Barber Shop – 2ndPlace



 



CHIROPRACTOR



Surf City Chiropractic  – 1stPlace



Whitekettle Chiropractic – 1stPlace



 



DENTIST



Dr. Deanna Fugate, DMD – 1stPlace



Topsail Dental – Tim Powell – 2ndPlace



Dr. Shanie Covert – 3rdPlace



 



PHOTOGRAPHER



Keith Ketchum Photography – 1stPlace



Adam Hawley – 2ndPlace



Pineapple Photo Studio – 2ndPlace



 



LAWYER



Keith Fountain – 1stPlace



Dan Rizzo – 1stPlace



Bob Kilroy – 2ndPlace



Ken Ording – 2ndPlace



 



BAR OR LOUNGE



The Brass Pelican – 1stPlace



Gilligan’s – 2ndPlace



Trailer Bar – 3rdPlace



Hula’s – 3rdPlace



 



FISHING PIER



Surf City Pier – 1stPlace



The Sea View – 2ndPlace



Jolly Roger – 3rdPlace



 



VETERINARIAN



Surf City Pet Hospital – 1stPlace



Topsail Animal Hospital – 2ndPlace



Onslow Animal Hospital – 3rdPlace



 



PLUMBER



Shoreline – 1stPlace



Roto-Rooter – 1stPlace



 



ELECTRICIAN



3D Electric – 1stPlace



Mike Gamble – 2ndPlace



Dave Williams – 2ndPlace



Onslow Electric Co. – 2ndPlace



 



SWEEPSTAKES



Treasure Chest – 1stPlace



Holly Ridge Sweepstakes – 2ndPlace



 



GOLF COURSE



North Shore Country Club – 1stPlace



Belvedere Country Club – 2ndPlace



Topsail Greens Golf Course – 3rdPlace



Castle Bay Country Club– 3rdPlace



Bear Trail Golf – 3rdPlace



 



USED AUTO



Gary’s Auto – 1stPlace



Holly Ridge Auto – 2nd Place



Extreme Motors – 3rd Place



 



HARDWARE STORE



Sneads Ferry Village Hardware – 1stPlace



Hampstead Ace Hardware – 2ndPlace



 



WATER SPORTS RENTALS



Onshore Surf Shop – 1stPlace



Ohana Paddle Sports – 2ndPlace



Surf City Water sports & Jet Ski Rentals – 2ndPlace



 



ICE CREAM/FROZEN TREATS



Island Delights – 1stPlace



Bada Bing Italian Ice – 2ndPlace



Island Crush – 3rdPlace



Dairy Queen – 3rdPlace



 



TATTOO SHOP



Permanent Ink – 1stPlace



Altered Image – 2ndPlace



Atomic Wave Tattoo – 2ndPlace



Jade Monkey – 2ndPlace



 



BOAT STORE/SERVICE



Greg’s Outboard – 1st  Place



Coastal Marine & Sports – 2ndPlace



East Coast Sports – 3rd  Place



 



ENTERTAINMENT VENUE



Brass Pelican – 1stPlace



Bell of Topsail – 3rdPlace



Tarheel Opry – 3rdPlace



 



CHURCH



Sneads Ferry Presbyterian – 1stPlace



Lifewalk – 2ndPlace



The Gathering Surf City Baptist – 2ndPlace



St. Mary’s Catholic – 3rdPlace



Faith Harbor – 3rdPlace



 



VACATION RENTAL OFFICE



Treasure Realty– 1stPlace



T I Rentals – 2ndPlace



Topsail Realty – 2ndPlace



United Beach Vacation Rentals – 3rdPlace



A Beach Place – 3rdPlace